Name:Sherwood House, Newton St. Cyres

Sherwood House was designed by Walter Cave and built in 1907.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• HOUSE (XX - 1907 AD to 1907 AD (Throughout))

Full description

Patrick, J., 2009, Walter Cave, FRIBA and his Two Devon Gardens, 20-21 (Article in Serial). SDV347391.

Sherwood House and garden was designed by Walter Cave for his cousin, Adrian Cave and wife Christina. The house appears square on plan but in fact the east and west facades and slightly larger than the north and south facades. It has a paved central courtyard. Over the entrance porch is the date 1907. The garden immediately to the east and south of the house is closely integrated to it and looks as though it was part of the design of 1907.