Name:Lovelane Farmhouse

Former farmhouse, circa 17th century, remodelled in 18th century. Now divided into two houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 67 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Former farmhouse divided into two houses. Circa 17th century, remodelled in 18th century. Stone rubble with stuccoed front. Slate roof with gabled ends and overhanging eaves. Two storeys. Long four window range. Sashes with glazing bars. Left hand two-light sashes and 18th century flush panel and glazed door to left of centre with 20th century hood on iron brackets. Twentieth century French window to right of centre. Large chimney stacks on rear wall, now within rear outshuts with catslide roofs. Wing at centre of rear with chimney stack at gable end. Another chimney stack at east end of main range. Interior: 18th century fielded-panel doors and corner cupboards. The Old Farmhouse (at west end) is said to have date 1660 carved on roof truss.