Name:Garden at Sherwood House, Newton St. Cyres

The garden at Sherwood House was designed by Walter Cave in 1907.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• GARDEN (XX - 1907 AD to 1907 AD (Throughout))

Full description

Patrick, J., 2009, Walter Cave, FRIBA and his Two Devon Gardens, 20-21 (Article in Serial). SDV347391.

The garden immediately to the south and east of Sherwood House was designed by Walter Cave in 1907 and is closely integrated with the house. There are clipped and shaped yew trees, those nearest the house taking the form of flat-sided cones proportional to the gables of the house. A paved terrace runs beside the east and south sides of the house. Beyond this, to the east, is a small raised terrace with beds and a grass plat. To the south are larger grass plats with a rectangular pond. A flight of steps leads to a yew-hedged courtyard from which a path leads southwards to the head of the valley, now planted with ornamentals and exotics.