Name:South Lodge, Westleigh

Summary

South Lodge, formerly known as the Old Lodge was the original entrance to Tapley Park prior to the construction of the Barnstaple-Bideford turnpike road in 1828.

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• LODGE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Old Lodge marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Lauder, R., 2009, The Lost Landscape of Tapeley Park, 30-31 (Article in Serial). SDV347394.

The Old Lodge is now known as South Lodge and the original front drive began here, passing between gate piers topped with stone orbs, one of which is still in situ. The drive became osolete with the bulding of the new turnpike road from Bideford to Barnstaple in 1828. A new lodge was constructed and the carriage drive adapted and extended to the road to serve as the new driveway.