Name:Gatehouse, Compton Castle

Summary

Former stone gateway to Compton Castle, incorporated into barn during 18th and early 19th century, moved to orchard wall in 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 100213

• GATEHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Gateway' shown in Gothic script. Map object based on this Source.

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 18, 70 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

A stone gateway dating from circa 1500 set in the perimeter wall of the north-east corner of the forecourt. Prints and paintings of Compton in the 18th and 19th century show the gateway set in the west elevation of a barn built along the east side of the forecourt. It is not known wether the barn was built around the gateway in its original position, or if it was moved from elsewhere. Within the orchard to the east lie earthworks which may be the remains of an early gatehouse, possibly the original location for the gateway. The 1887 Ordnance Survey map shows the barn removed but the gateway still standing. It was described in the early 20th century as an 'ivy grown fragment of an ancient wall, pierced by a granite four-centred archway 7.5 feet wide, under a square hood moulding'. It was moved to the corner of the forecourt in the 20th century, where it opens out into an orchard. Other details: Site Inventory map (3) 081.

Map object based on this Source.