Name:Higher and Lower Park, Compton

Summary

Location of a possible deer park at Compton Castle, suggested by field names recorded in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• National Trust SMR: 101188

• DEER PARK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 17, 21-3, 61, 65 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

The large field below the ridge, formerly two fields on the Tithe Map, were known as Higher and Lower Park. On the south and east side they have a long curving boundary that follows the ridgeline, with a footpath known as Ridgeway Hill along the outside. This is characteristic of deer park boundaries elsewhere in Devon and Cornwall. The steep field to the north was shown as Coppice Woods, which would have been a necessary feature of a deer park. The same boundary continues north along the ridge for half a kilometre, when it becomes the parish boundary, enclosing a large bowl-like valley, flattening out to the west. The parish boundary continues in a large loop around to the north, eventually turning south-west past Bulleigh Barton, and may represent the full extent of a possible deer park. Another piece of circumstantial evidence is the former Compton Park Linhay, still shown on the 1964 Ordnance Survey map, 250 metres north-east of Oldacourt Linhay. On the south side of Lower Park field there is a hollow or platform set against the hedge,facing north into a dry combe. It is about. It is not clear if this archaeological or natural. It may be an old marl pit now ploughed out or maybe a platform related to the field as part of a hunting park. Other details: Site Inventory map (2) 056, 070.