Name:Deserted settlement 340 metres south-east of Cold East Cross, Ashburton

Summary

Earthen banks and hollows defining the remains of at least four buildings including a probable longhouse. The site is undocumented and at present undated. However, the approximate period of occupation as evidenced from other similar sites on Dartmoor is circa 1250-1450.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: MPP 152390
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77SW36

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, XIII to XV - 1250 AD (Between) to 1450 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XIII to XV - 1250 AD (Between) to 1450 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4410-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Not visible on air photographs.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, 58/4424. F44.0192 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, Table 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

SX 743739. Cold East. Deserted site. Two buildings with enclosures at 328 metres.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 42 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visit 14th April 1967. Halsanger. A longhouse built against a slight rise and therefore having no cross passage. A single doorway is visible. A large outbuilding attached to the north. Site now turfed over and rather obscure.

Site visit 7th April 1999. A medieval farmstead including at least four rectangular buildings. The southern building probably represents a longhouse, although unusually it is built along the contour. This building measures 15 metres long by 4.6 metres wide with a gap in the eastern wall representing a doorway. Attached to the northern side of the longhouse is a rectangular structure measuring 8 metres long by 4 metres wide. East of this is another one measuring 10 metres long by 4.2 metres wide. A short distance to the north a rectangular hollow 6m long by 3m wide defined on the south by a bank may represent another building. The site survives as an earthwork with occasional protruding rubble. Vegetation: bracken

Newman, P., 2013, An Archaeological Assessment of Halshanger and Horridge Commons, Dartmoor, Devon, 10, Table 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV356396.

Site first recorded by Linehan in 1966 who depiected it was two rectangular buildings arranged in an L-shape. Very little stone survives above ground and an associated enclsoure is now overwhelmed by vegetation. However, two rectangular earthwork hollows may well represent the outlines of buildings. Although the site is undocumented and at present undated, the approximate period of occupation as evidenced at other similar sites on Dartmoor is circa 1250 - 1450. Condition stable. Vegetation: grassland and bracken.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger Sites Visited and Confirmed (Report - Survey). SDV351113.

Medieval farmstead 340 metres south-east of Cold East Cross. The monument includes a medieval farmstead situated on a gentle east facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Ashburn.
A deserted medieval farmstead consisting of a longhouse and ancillary buildings, the longhouse measuring 15 metres by 4.6 metres internally. See Designation record for full details.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Halshanger DMS (Un-published). SDV352501.

Halshanger Deserted Medieval Settlement listed.

Deserted settlement 340 metres south-east of Cold East Cross, Ashburton. Earthwork remains of two, possibly three, adjoining rectangular buildings of probable medieval date. The longer building is 14m by 4.3m with a possible entrance on the east side. Surveyed at 1:500 scale May 2015 (see Fig 31). Condition is stable but bracken covered. SX74350 73940

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(25/10/2020) Condition assessed as bad; bracken throughout the site; especially on banks covers approximately 40%. Paths through site with some erosion at pinch points; also some livestock and vehicle damage (although vegetation is primary damage agent).

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Several uimages taken during October 2020 visit.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX77SW36 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV282480.