Name:Track at Castle Barton, Marldon

Summary

An earthwork hollow interpreted as a post-medieval or 19th century track which truncates medieval strip lynchets MDV80210 is visible on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the late 19th century and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101177
  • National Trust SMR: 101178

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A trackway is shown in this location. Map object based on this Source.

A V-shaped earthwork hollow is visible.

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 16, 61-62 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Two tracks joined together at the north end of Drew's Field, consisting of a terraced track aligned north-west to south-east uphill to the south-east corner, and another grassy track aligned north to south across the lower half of Drew’s Field connecting to the lane in the south-west corner of the field. Both are shown on the 1887 map. The upper track is still in use, as a rutted mainly grassy track about 3 metres wide, with a low, variable scarp on the uphill side. The tracks cut through a series of lynchets running around the contour, remnants of ploughing along the hillside which clearly pre-date the tracks. Other details: Site Inventory map (2) 059-060.

Map object previously based on this Source.

A V-shaped earthwork hollow, circa 4m wide, is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthwork closely corresponds with a track shown in this location on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century and has been transcribed as it truncates medieval strip lynchets MDV80210.