Name:Drew's Field Lane, Compton

Summary

Disused and overgrown lane forming the west boundary of Drew’s Field, continuing north to Oldacourt Linhay

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101179

• ROAD (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 62 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Disused and overgrown lane forming the west boundary of Drew’s Field and continuing north-north-west along the foot of the hill towards Oldacourt Linhay. The lane is about 450-500 metres long, with hedgebanks to either side. It is mostly 1-2 metres below the level of the fields on the east side but a similar height above the lower meadow lands on the west. It is of variable width, but where visible about 2.5 metres wide. There are few large trees along its length, except for a large oak tree on the bank with Drew’s Field. The lane appears on the tithe map but is not shown on the 1802 map. The size of the oak tree would suggest it did exist at this date, but overall a post-medieval date of 17th to 18th century is likely. Other details: Site Inventory map (3).