Name:Flint, Junction Road

Summary

Two struck flint flakes were recovered from an archaeological trench evaluation, Junction Road. The flint is not diagnostic to a particular period and may be residual.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• FINDSPOT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Sims, R., 2011, Land Adjacent to Junction Road, Bow, Devon, 2, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347404.

Two struck flint flakes recovered from trench 4 during an archaeological evaluation, may be residual finds and are not diagnostic to a particular period. Trenches 1 and 4 contained linear features and it is thought these represent former drainage or field boundary ditches, although the presence of flint in trench 4 may indicate the feature as being prehistoric. The feature in trench 2 was ephemeral and may have formed from natural geological processes. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.