Name:Lower Shelvin Farm, Luppitt

Lower Shelvin Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Lower Shelvin marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Map object based on this Source.

Annoted plan of core of farmstead showing an L-shaped range of buildings with the 16th/19th century farmhouse (B.A.R. 3.2.4) on the southern side with an adjoining 19th century barn (B.A.R. 3.2.4).

Situated on gently sloping ground towards valley bottom. A well-preserved 19th century planned farmstead. Many of the buildings have been built on the foundations of earlier farm buildings, which show on the tithe map. The farmstead has been adapted and added to in the 20th century, but with little destruction of the 19th century fabric. There is a broad range of different farm buildings. The stable has an unusually large number of internal, original features. A planned farmyard, with the farmhouse forming the south east corner. The old dairy, threshing barn and piggery, which adjoins the farmhouse, form the east side. The stable and the pound house stand to the south of the yard, next to the farmhouse with a narrow passage between. A long, narrow cowshed, with a mid-20th century extension at its north end, encloses the west side, but is set at an angle to the rest of the yard. Behind the cowshed is a 6 bay pole barn hayshed and a 4 bay pole barn corn shed. To the south west of the main yard are a number of buildings, including a wagon linhay, implement shed, garage, wood shed, pig pens and bulls' house. There was once a saw pit by the road. The piggery adjoins the farmhouse, and is linked to it by an internal doorway. The yard is cobbled.

Thorp, J., 2002, Lower Shelvin Farm, BH037001-BH037022 (Ground Photograph). SDV351342.

Thorp, J., 2002, Lower Shelvin Farm, BH037023-BH037025 (Un-published). SDV351343.