Name:Mountstephen's Farm, Luppitt

Mountstephen's Farm marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Mountstephen's Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Annotated plan indicating 17th/19th century farmhouse on southern side of yard with an attached range at right angles off the north side that includes a granary. On the east side of the yard is a 19th century stone walled shelter shed and on the north side a 19th century stone walled stable and barn. The shelter shed, barn and stables are considered vulnerable (B.A.R. 3.2.4, 3.1.4).

Evolved courtyard. A yard, north of the farmhouse, partially bisected by the late 19th century dairy, cider house and cheeseloft. The 18th century barn to the north backs onto the road. Along the east side is an open- fronted cart shed, and on the west are converted cattlesheds, of which date from the late 19th century-early 20th century but are built on the site of two smaller buildings showing on the tithe map. The farmhouse forms the south side. To the south west of the farmhouse, outside the yard, there is an ash house. The farmhouse forms the south side of the yard. Modern farmyard surface. Surface is now mostly concrete and areas of former yard have been turned into a garden.

Thorp, J., 2002, Mountstephen's Farm, BH041001-BH041011 (Ground Photograph). SDV351475.