Name:Red Doors Farm, Luppitt

Summary

Farm buildings shown but the farm is not named on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Buildings include a 16th century farmhouse and 19th century linhay, stables and barn. A former cider house is now a holiday cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Farm buildings shown but farm not named on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Annotated plan indicating a 16th century L-shaped farmhouse on the south side of the yard (B.A.R. 3.3.5), 19th century linhay and stables, and a 19th century barn on the east and north sides respectively (B.A.R. 3.2.4). Also marked is a former cider house situated immediately south-east of the farmhouse which is now a holiday cottage (B.A.R. 3.2.4). Other details: Plan and photos.

Although the plan of the farm has changed little since the Tithe map, all the early to mid-19th century buildings have been converted to domestic use. Planned courtyard. A village farmstead with a threshing barn and stable range opposite the farmhouse and an open-fronted cattle shed to the east, with a cider house built up to its south end. Just south of the farmhouse there is a lofted cider house. A tall cart shed, opening onto the road, and later in date than the other farm buildings, is built against the rear of the stable. To the north of the yard, outside the main gathering of buildings is a cattle shed. Historic farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2002, Red Doors Farm (Un-published). SDV351519.

Thorp, J., 2002, Red Doors Farm, BH042001-BH042008 (Ground Photograph). SDV351518.