Name:Hut circle adjoining enclosure on Buckland Common

Summary

Hut measures 9.0 metres in diameter and lies adjacent to a ruined rectangular enclosure. Walls survive as a stony earthwork bank. Condition is covered by dense bracken.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77SW2

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4409-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

(SX7366 7443) Hut Circle (NR).

(17/05/1960) Hut Circle [O.E.] (Site of) [SX 7361 7451] (OS map, 1906).
There is no trace of the hut circle at the site indicated above. It is in an area which has been cleared of surface stone.
There is, however, a hut circle at SX 7366 7443. It has been largely robbed of stone leaving an earth bank to form much of the circumference. A single orthostat marks a well defined entrance gap in the south-west.
A 25" survey has been made.

Gawne, E. + Somers Cockes, J. V., 1968, Parallel Reaves of Dartmoor, 285 (Article in Serial). SDV345858.

Remains of circular house associated with enclosure wall and reaves situated an open moorland on Buckland Common on ground sloping slightly to the north-west.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7374, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV314947.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

13/11/1985 The bank is approximately 11.5 metres in diameter. One orthostat and other tumbled stones mark the entrance on the south-west and there is another opposite lining the interior of the bank which is a few centimetres lower than the surrounding ground. The house appears to abut on the outside of an enclosure wall, but at the moment is completely covered in bracken.

This hut circle is visible on the aerial photographs and recorded.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Hut circle adjoining enclosure on Buckland Common. A 9 metre diameter hut circle, adjacent to a ruined rectangular enclosure. Walls survive as a stony earthwork bank. Condition is covered by dense bracken. SX73667 74434.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(20/09/2020) Condition assessed as bad; shoulder-height bracken covers the site. The enclosure is cut by the road but the impact from this is not expected to change.