Name:Sluice, North of Tipton Mill

Sluice, north of Tipton Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• SLUICE (XIX to XXI - 1850 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Mason, C., 2010, Archaeological Monitoring of Groundworks of Hydro-Electric Generator at Tipton Mills (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347408.

The brick lined sluice is constructed with handmade red bricks and bonded with a yellowish sandy mortar. According to the report, the sluice will be demolished in advance of construction of an Archimedes Screw type hydro-electric generator.

The sluice is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1890 map but not on the earlier 1840 tithe map, suggesting it was probably a mid 19th century addition to the mill complex. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.