Name:Whitehall Farm, Luppitt

Summary

Whitehall Farm marked on 1880-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The farmhouse is 16th/17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Not applicable))

Whitehall Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Annotated plan showing 16th/17th century farmhouse on north side of yard with a 19th century barn, granary and animal shelter forming the west side, a 19th century stable block on the east side. The barn and stables are considered to be in fair condition but vulnerable (B.A.R. 3.2.4, 3.0.4).

No information supplied.

Range attached to west end of farmhouse shown on earlier mapping no longer extant.