Name:Greenhill Primary School, Fore Street

Summary

Greenhill School, the old primary school, Fore Street Moretonhampstead (1875-2007). Greenhill School, built adjoining the church house next to Cross Tree House on Cross Street, replaced an earlier school premises on the site which was destroyed by fire in 1845. Temporarily the school was continued in a private house while the site was rebuilt in 1846. By 1875 the school expanded and the existing buildings were constructed as Greenhill School.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1846 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV325644.

School depicted on Second Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1905).

Friend, G., 1989, Memories of Moretonhampstead, 61-62 (Monograph). SDV347146.

A school house originally occupied the site, adjoining a Church House next to Cross Tree House. In 1826, the Church House was occupied by the schoolmaster. The upper portion of the school house was used as a school room and the lower was occupied by poor persons (either a married couple or two single people). Both of these premises were destroyed by fire on 12 September 1845 and the school was continued in a private house rented by the schoolmaster. In 1846 the site was rebuilt and by 1875 an extension of the school accommodation was made, at a cost of £700 (found through voluntary subscriptions) and the primary school used up until 2007 was built.
In 1920, all children aged four years were admitted to Greenhill School, termed the Girls and Mixed Infants School. At age 7, boys were moved to the Boy’s School in Pound Street until age 14 unless they passed an examination at age 11 when they could attend the Grammar School in Newton Abbot (if they were able to afford the cost of uniforms, travel and books etc).

2011, Moretonhampstead Development Trust (Website). SDV347424.

Since the school moved to its new premises in 2007, a refurbishment plan has been put in place for the site, part of which is to be sold off as housing (northern part). The southern part of the site is to remain in community use and will include a youth centre and arts and heritage space.

2011, Moretonhampstead Primary School (Website). SDV347422.

A new primary school was occupied in September 2007 in Betton Way, Moretonhampstead, replacing the old school on Fore Street.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Staff Training Day worksheet (Worksheet). SDV347337.

Late 19th century or earlier school building on Fore Street (south side) now disused.

2011, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV347423.

View of the old school house looking south.

Best, J. + Manning, P., June 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of the Annexe of Greenhill Primary School, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV350009.

A messuage called the Church House, with a school house adjoining, is referred to in deeds of 1756. In 1830 a ground floor room of the Church House was occupied by poor people and the room over it was used as a school room. The Church House and school house burnt down in 1845 and rebuiltin in 1846 partly on the site of the old school house. The complex of buildings to the south of the road shown on the 1840 Tithe Map presumably, therefore, included the Church House and school house before the fire. In 1876 the School Boards leased the new schoolroom and the site adjoining and built the present school, known as Greenhill School. An extension to the school was built opposite, on the north side of the road, in 1961.