Name:Radar Receiver Block, Prawle Point

Summary

Radar receiver block to east of Prawle Point Cottages, one of a number of structures associated with a remote reserve facility attached to RAF West Prawle.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHIVELSTONE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and structures for Prawle Point World War II Radar Station, relict banks of a prehistoric field system and remains of a Napoleonic signal station at Signal House Point

• National Monuments Record (1413133)

• RADAR STATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2006, WWII RAF Radar Receiver Block Prawle Point, Devon, 2-4 (Report - Survey). SDV347421.

During World War II a remote reserve for the Royal Air Force station at West Prawle was established at Prawle Point. Three structures can still be identified at the site, including a Type C receiver block. The function of a receiver block was to receive signals reflected from an object located by the radio pulses sent out by a transmitter. The findings were passed on to a filter station where information could be analysed and appropriate action taken. The structure is built of concrete and covered with an earth mound for protection. Located within the block, in addition to the receiving and associated equipment, would have been a transformer, ventilating and heating plant, a small telephone exchange and a battery-storage area. The plan and cross section show a structure circa 9 metres by 15 metres, and about 2.5 metres high. There are entrances on the south and east sides and a ventilation pipe through the centre of the mound above. Other details: Plan, photographs.

Devon Wildlife Enterprises and Freeline Graphics, 2010, Prawle Point's Place in History (Interpretation). SDV364433.

Photographs taken in July 2016 of display panels inside the former generator building at the Prawle Point lookout station. The panels include information on the radar station which provided warnings of approaching enemy aircraft.

This block was visible on aerial photographs of 1946 to the present day and has been transcribed in the parent record.