Name:Old Police Station, 19 Fore Street

Summary

Building used as the Police Station between 1854 and 1956, when a new building was used on the North Bovey Road. Before 1854, the building opposite ('The Chimes') was used as the police station and both of these sites occupy the location of the medieval stocks and pillory. Since 1956 this building has been a private residence.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• POLICE STATION (XIX to XX - 1854 AD to 1956 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XX to Unknown - 1956 AD (Post))

Police station building marked on the First Edition (approximately 1880s) Ordnance Survey map.

Friend, G., 1989, Memories of Moretonhampstead, 16 (Monograph). SDV347146.

Police station on Fore Street, in use between 1854 and 1956. In 1910 the station was manned by Sergeant Osmond and seven constables. The police cells were located at the rear of the building. Later converted to private residence named 'Keystones'. A new police station was built in 1956 on the north Bovey Road. Number 18 Fore Street, also known as ‘The Chimes’ (opposite the Police House) was the original Police Station until 1854. ‘Keystones’ and ‘The Chimes’ occupy the site of the medieval stocks and pillory and the town lock-up.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Staff Training Day worksheet (Worksheet). SDV347337.

Stone-clad mid 19th century building - the old Police Station noted and photographed during training session. Other details: Staff Training Day worksheet.

2011, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV347425.

View of the old Police Station ('Keystones'), facing north. Other details: P:\Archaeology\HER.