Name:Pendennis House

Probable early 16th century farmhouse with early 17th century and later additions and alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

Allan, J., 2010, Pendennis House: An early Tudor Farmhouse in Bradninch (Report - non-specific). SDV347434.

The old farmhouse now known as Pendennis House was recorded during extensive repairs. The primary structure, probably of early 16th century date, had a two-room and cross-passage plan; it consisted of an open hall with a smoke-blackened roof, separated from a ground-floor parlour and first-floor chamber by a solid cob wall. In the early 17th century a short cross-wing was inserted into the end of the hall, which was refloored and provided with a fireplace, a small kitchen or service room was added beside it. Various late 17th century and later phases followed.
See report for full structural history and analysis of samples of historic thatch, some smoke-blackend.

Substantial detached house. Seventeenth century, with later alterations. Cob and stone mix, plastered, with some brick patching, under wheat reed thatched roof, gabled-end to right, wings half-hipped. Formerly a 3-room, cross-passage plan with the addition of 2 wings (of different builds) at the higher end. Large end stack to left of main range with 17th century brick shaft, and end stack to rear parlour wing, with brick shaft and moulded cap. 2 storeys throughout. Front: (facing south-west); 3 window range, upper casement windows under eyebrow eaves, all 3 lights, 2 with 2 panes per light, one with 3, all contained within old frames. One 2- and one 3-light casement window to ground floor with 3- and 2-panes per light respectively. Concrete-tiled porch to left, set further left than the now blocked entrance to former cross-passage. Twentieth century lean-to porch, pantiled, with one 2-light window, occupies angle of main range and front wing. 3-light window above, 2-panes per light. Rear: one 20th century, and one older single light window to first floor; one 2-light casement window to right of rear entrance. French window to inner face of parlour wing with 4-light casement window above. Wing end wall with small 3-light window above with 2 leaded panes per light, and a single light window below. Left-hand elevations of house with 2- and 3-light windows to ground floor only. Although some panes have been removed from most of the windows, many of the window surrounds and openings appear to be pre-19th century. Interior: right-hand (lower end) room with end fireplace, chamfered stone jambs and timber lintel, and 3 cross beams, 2 chamfered with step-stops; early hall arrangement re-ordered by the insertion of entrance and inner lobby and staircase, with axial chamfered beam with scroll stops. Parlour fireplace with unadorned stone jambs and timber lintels. Roof to main range ceiled and inspection not possible; one jointed cruck visible, 2 trenched purlins; another truss of indeterminate type also partially visible. Parlour wing with roughly hewn roof timbers exposed in upper room, 3 bays, purlins with bark retained in part.

Parker, R., 2011, Reconstruction Drawings, 12-14 (Article in Serial). SDV347476.

Sequence of reconstruction drawings to show the development of the house.

Allan, J. + Parker, R. + Wakeham, C., 2020, Pendennis House: An Early Tudor Farmhouse in Bradninch, 247-277 (Article in Serial). SDV364772.

The former farmhouse was recorded in 2007-8 during extensive repairs. The primary structure, probably of early 16th-century date, had a two-room and cross-passage plan; it consisted of an open hall with a smoke-blackened roof, separated from a ground-floor parlour and first-floor chamber by a cob wall. In the early 17th century a bay was added to one side of the hall, which was refloored and provided with a fireplace; a small room, probably a kitchen, was added on the street frontage. Various late 17th-century and later phases followed. The analysis of samples of historic thatch, some smoke-blackened, is described.