Name:Medieval Field System, Broomage Farm

Medieval fields associated with the farmstead at Broomage.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrows and hut platforms, remains of parallel reave system dating to the Bronze Age and enclosure of unknown date on Ridding Down

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Map object based on this Source.

Farnell, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Evaluation and Recording on the Line of the the Lee Moor (Ridding Down) China Clay Pipeline, Cornwood, Ivybridge, Devon, 1, 6-7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347433.

Archaeological evaluation and recording was undertaken along the route of a new pipeline between Headon China Clay Works and the Lee Moor operational area to the north-west. The route crossed an area of known archaeological sensitivity, with surviving remains and deposits from the prehistoric to the post-medieval periods, including elements of a Bronze Age reave system. However, a number of field boundaries, previously thought to be part of the reave system are belived to be of medieval origin, one of which may represent the original northern extent of the medieval farm of Broomage. The form of the boundary appears to be that of a truncated corn ditch of early medieval date, and is consistent with it having been the outer boundary of an area of enclosed land. The northernmost fields may have been relatively short-lived, as the excavation of the existing boundary revealed two phases of construction. Initially it took the form of a simple low ditch and bank, but was subsequently rebuilt as a far more substantial barrier. At the south-east corner another field boundary displayed three possible phases of construction, with the initial phase of ditch and bank construction likely to be of medieval origin. Other details: Figures 2-4, 6-7.