Name:Hut circle east-north-east of Welstor Farm

Summary

Hut circle cut into SE slope and lower side banked. Entrance to SE. The hut seems to have been of single wall type from the remaining orthostats. It is within field system area (diameter 10.0m, depth cut into slope 1.4m, lower side bank height 0.7m) outline of walls visible under turf, two standing stones mark the postion of entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Field boundaries preserve part of a fossilised Bronze Age reave system to the north-east of Welstor Farm, including an associated hut circle

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77SW7

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1380 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Shorter, A. H., 1950-1951, Hut circles in the parishes of Ashburton, Hennock and Christow, 14 (Article in Serial). SDV311488.

Hut circle visible one furlong E.N.E. of Welstor Farm. The outline of the walls is clearly discernible in the turf, orthostats at entrance.
(Welstor published at SX 7432 7299 on O.S. 6" 1904-38).

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1960, SX77SW7 25/05/1960 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV282495.

(25/05/1960) The hut circle is at SX 7456 7326 cut 1.4m. deep into a S.E. slope and its lower side banked to a height of 0.7m. It is 10.0m. in diameter with an entrance gap to the S.E. The hut seems to have been of single wall type to judge from the remaining orthostats.
It is within a pasture field and an area which retains the prominent banks and lynchets of an early field system, possibly contemporary with the hut. The system is confined to a small area centred at SX 7455 7315, and seems to be the 'remains of earth-works' referred to by Adams and Dewey when recording artifacts from Welstor. (See Devon 108 NE 26).

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, (1964) (Cartographic). SDV350058.

(SX7456 7326) Hut Circle (NR).