Name:Chapel Cottage garden, Chagford

Summary

Early 20th century garden, enclosed by a granite rubble wall to provide Chapel Cottage with its own garden when this structure became a dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• GARDEN (XIX to XXI - 1900 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Some kind of building depicted on this site.

No building apparent on the Second Edition map.

Wakeham, C. S., 2008, Archaeological Building Survey of outbuildings at Gregory's Forge and a garden at Chapel Cottage, Chagford, 5-6 (Report - Survey). SDV347435.

Small garden measuring 6.5 by 3.0 meters, surrounded by a wall approximately 1.5 meters high. The First edition map shows a building on this location, but by the time of the Second Edition map, this had gone and is not depicted at all. The garden dates to the early 20th century and is on the site of a mid-late 19th century building. The garden was enclosed to provide Chapel Cottage with a garden, sometime after the latter underwent a change of usage from an outbuilding to a dwelling.