Name:Boundary Bank on Ridding Down

Boundary Bank, possibly part of the medieval boundary between Cornwood and Plympton St Mary.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrows and hut platforms, remains of parallel reave system dating to the Bronze Age and enclosure of unknown date on Ridding Down

• BOUNDARY BANK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Farnell, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Evaluation and Recording on the Line of the the Lee Moor (Ridding Down) China Clay Pipeline, Cornwood, Ivybridge, Devon, 1, 7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347433.

Archaeological evaluation and recording was undertaken along the route of a new pipeline between Headon China Clay Works and the Lee Moor operational area to the north-west. The route crossed an area of known archaeological sensitivity, with surviving remains and deposits from the prehistoric to the post-medieval periods, including elements of a Bronze Age reave system. At the northern end of the pipeline, a trench was excavated across a boundary bank which may date to the medieval period. It is a low ditch and upcast bank, and although no finds were recovered, no earlier phases were observed, and it is likely to represent the medieval parish boundary between Cornwood and Plympton St Mary. Other details: Figures 2, 5, 8. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.