Name:Two Prehistoric Pits West of Broomage Wood

Summary

Two intercutting pits containing charcoal and three sherds of Middle Bronze Age pottery, revealed during archaeological evaluation to west of Broomage Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• Plymouth City Museum and Art Gallery Accession Number: AR2008.36

• PIT (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1001 BC (Between))

Full description

Farnell, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Evaluation and Recording on the Line of the the Lee Moor (Ridding Down) China Clay Pipeline, Cornwood, Ivybridge, Devon, 1, 6 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347433.

Archaeological evaluation and recording was undertaken along the route of a new pipeline between Headon China Clay Works and the Lee Moor operational area to the north-west. The route crossed an area of known archaeological sensitivity, with surviving remains and deposits from the prehistoric to the post-medieval periods, including elements of a Bronze Age reave system. However, no boundaries that could be identified as prehistoric were located during the investigations. The prehistoric period was represented by two small intercutting pits, which are of probable Middle Bronze Age date. The presence of charcoal lenses within their fills suggests deliberate backfilling, possibly with hearth waste. The marked similarity in the form and backfill of these pits suggests they had a common function and were broadly contemporaneous. The pits were circular, approximately 0.95 metres in diameter, with steep sides and a flattish concave base. Three sherds of coarse, low fired pottery, dating from the Middle Bronze Age, were recovered from the fill of one of the pits. Other details: Figures 2 -3, 9.