Name:Post Medieval Field Boundary South-East of Broomage

Summary

Remains of granite rubble wall cutting across the medieval field system associated with Broomage farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Farnell, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Evaluation and Recording on the Line of the the Lee Moor (Ridding Down) China Clay Pipeline, Cornwood, Ivybridge, Devon, 1-2, 7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347433.

Archaeological evaluation and recording was undertaken along the route of a new pipeline between Headon China Clay Works and the Lee Moor operational area to the north-west. The route crossed an area of known archaeological sensitivity, with surviving remains and deposits from the prehistoric to the post-medieval periods, including elements of a Bronze Age reave system. A trench excavated across a field boundary towards the south end of the pipeline route revealed this was entirely of post-medieval origin, being part of a phase of wall construction truncating the southern end of a medieval field system. The boundary consisted of a granite rubble wall set on a low bank, with a small drainage ditch on the north side. There is no evidence to suggest that the ditch and bank had formed an earlier phase of the boundary. Other details: Figures 2-3, 6.