Name:Bronze Age Pottery at Higher Woolbrook, Sidmouth

Summary

Four sherds of earlier Bronze Age pottery were recovered from an evaluation trench on land at Higher Woolbrook.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Hughes, S., 2011, Phase 2 Land, Higher Woolbrook, Sidford, Sidmouth, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation, 6 (Report - Excavation). SDV347441.

Four sherds of prehistoric pottery were recovered from buried soil horizons in an evaluation Trench (6) in the south-east corner of a field to the north of Higher Woodlbrook Park. None of the sherds are diagnostic but they are considered to be Bronze Age in date and probably from the earlier part of the period.