Name:Prehistoric Flint and Chert from Higher Woolbrook, Sidmouth

Summary

A total of 352 pieces of flint and chert were recovered from a series of evaluation trenches on land at Higher Woolbrook. The largest assemblage comprising more than 100 pieces derived from Trench 6 in the south-east corner of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic to Late Iron Age - 8000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Hughes, S., 2011, Phase 2 Land, Higher Woolbrook, Sidford, Sidmouth, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation (Report - Excavation). SDV347441.

A total of 352 pieces of flint and chert were recovered from evaluation trenches on land at Higher Woolbrook. The majority of products are flakes although there is some evidence for the the production of blades possibly of Mesolithic or Early Neolithic Date. The largest assemblage comprising over 100 pieces derived from Trench 6 in the south-east corner of the site, principally from a buried soil horizon (606) dated by pottery to the Early Bronze Age. The assemblage comprised mainly waste flakes and cores perhaps indicating tool manufacture in the vicinity. A notable quantity of worked flint/chert, however, was recovered from the ploughsoil throughout the site.