Name:Ditch North of Higher Woolbrook Park, Sidmouth

Pre post-medieval ditch exposed in evaluation trenches on land at Higher Woolbrook.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• DITCH (Unknown date)

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Ditch visible on 1999-2000 aerial photograph.

Hughes, S., 2011, Phase 2 Land, Higher Woolbrook, Sidford, Sidmouth, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation, 4, 5, 8, 9 (Report - Excavation). SDV347441.

An east-west aligned ditch (F1903, F1908, F2105, F2107) was exposed in two evaluation trenches (19 and 21). The orientation is not comparable with the post-medieval field pattern. This together with the fact that it is cut by a north-north-east to south-south-west aligned ditch suggests that it is an earlier boundary feature dated between the later prehistoric and medieval periods. Worked flint/chert was recovered from F1903 and F2105.