Name:Ditch North of Higher Woolbrook Park, Sidmouth

Summary

Ditch, probably dated to the medieval period or earlier, exposed in an evaluation trench on land at Higher Woolbrook.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Hughes, S., 2011, Phase 2 Land, Higher Woolbrook, Sidford, Sidmouth, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation, 3-4, 8 (Report - Excavation). SDV347441.

North-west to south-east aligned linear feature (F903) exposed in evaluation trench 9 on land at Higher Woolbrook. The feature was a maximum of 0.7 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep with steeply sloping sides and a concave base. Although F903 is undated the fill type and the presence of below colluvial subsoil suggest that it is likely to be medieval or earlier in date. Two undiagnostic fragments of slag were recovered from the fill.