Name:Buried Soil Layers North of Higher Woolbrook Park

Summary

A deep series of soil deposits comprising buried soil layers sealed by thick colluvium and ploughsoil. Prehistoric finds suggest the remnants of an early land surface survive beneath the colluvial deposits.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• BURIED SOIL HORIZON (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Hughes, S., 2011, Phase 2 Land, Higher Woolbrook, Sidford, Sidmouth, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation, 1, 3, 8, 9 Figure 2 (Report - Excavation). SDV347441.

A deep series of soil deposits was recorded in evaluation trenches 6, 10, 15 and 20 towards the south-east, lower end of the site at Higher Woolbrook. These comprised buried soil layers sealed by thick colluvium and ploughsoil. The buried soil in Trench 6 had the most complex and deep sequence of layers. Worked flint/chert including cores and waste flakes and three sherds of Bronze Age pottery were recovered from the buried soil layers suggesting the remnants of an early land surface surviving under thick colluvial deposits. Other details: Figure 2.