Name:Gittisham Farmhouse

Gittisham Farmhouse, early 19th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 16/04/2012, Removal of Gittisham Farmhouse from the List of Buildings (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV349480.

Removal of Gittisham Farmhouse from the List of Buildings.

Farmhouse. Early 19th century. Flint rubble, whitewashed and rendered, except on the rear elevation; hipped slate roof with a central valley; two axial stacks with brick shafts and ornamental brick cornices Plan: Double depth plan, two rooms wide, with a central entrance into a passage, the rooms probably heated from back to back fireplaces. Exterior: Well-preserved. Two storeys. Symmetrical three-bay front with deep eaves with eaves brackets; original open timber porch on posts with an original grained, panelled front door, the top panels glazed. Original fenestrations of three first floor 16-pane sashes; ground floor windows 12 over 8 pane sashes. The right return also preserves original windows, the two-bay left return, fronting the road, has one 20th century window to ground floor, a blind recess to front floor right, 16-pane original sash to first floor left, 12 over 8 pane sash to ground floor right. A 19th century garden wall to the garden in front of and to the left of the house is included in the listing. To the front of the house the wall is brick with concrete coping; the wall is flint rubble fronting the road. Interior: Not inspected but likely to retain original joinery and other features.

English Heritage, 2012, Gittisham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV349173.

Application received to remove Gittisham Farmhouse from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.