Name:Urgles farmhouse, Meavy

Summary

Farmhouse at Urgles established by the mid-19th century; may be earlier in origin. Rectangular building, aligned roughly west-east with an adjoining shippon at the western end. Has been extended to the north in the late 20th/early 21st century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Large rectangular structure shown at this location on the Tithe Map thought to represent the farmhouse and adjacent shippon.

The First Edition Ordnance Survey map of Urgles farm shows an extension on the north-eastern corner of the farmhouse.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

No indication of the extension to the rear of the farmhouse on this aerial photograph.

Extension to the rear of the farmhouse, almost doubling its size can be seen from the 2006 aerial photography.