Name:Shippon, Urgles Farm

Summary

Shippon adjoining the farmhouse at Urgles farm, Meavy. This structure probably dates to the mid-late 19th century and had a small extension added on the northern side by the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Constructed, XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Western part of the rectangular building shown on the Tithe Map of 1840 thought to represent the shippon, which adjoins the farmhouse. It is not definitive however as no division is shown between this and the farmhouse and the Tithe Map may therefore only represent the farmhouse at this location.

Shippon appears to be represented on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map but as with the Tithe Map, no division is shown between the farmhouse and shippon. However, the size of the building when compared against the later mapping does indicate that the combined farmhouse and shippon are depicted here.

The early 20th century Ordnance Survey map shows a small extension on the northern side of the shippon which must have been built sometime between the late 1880s and approximately 1905 as it is not shown on the earlier maps. This extension still exists today.