Name:Toll Gates at Copper Castle Toll House, King's Road, Honiton

Summary

Toll gates on the A35 Axminster Road at Copper Castle, consisting of large circular cast iron piers with acorn caps, and iron gates and barriers with scroll ornament.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• TOLL GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'T.G. Copper Castle Gate' shown.

Burley, N., 2002, Listed Building Consent Application: Relocation of Toll Gates, Copper Castle, Honiton (Correspondence). SDV347457.

Letters with plans and photographs concerning the proposed relocation of the toll gates at Copper Castle Honiton, with previous application details from 1998.

Early 19th century, moved to give wider road. Large circular cast iron piers with acorn caps. Iron gates and barriers with scroll ornament.