Name:London House, Burrington

Summary

London House, formerly the London Inn, now a dwelling and shop. Likely to be 18th century but earlier fabric may be concealed.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• DWELLING (XVII to XXI - 1700 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Building visible.

Building foot-print slightly altered compared to 1880s-90s map, but is similar to that shown today.

House and shop, formerly the London Inn. Probably 18th century but earlier fabric may be concealed. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Hipped asbestos slate roof. Tall rendered stacks at right end, and to rear end of wing on left. Wing to rear right side has axial brick stack and brick shaft to rendered stack at rear gable end.

Plan: Principal room to each side of wide stair hall, the left-hand room partitioned to form two smaller rooms. Shop projects forward at front left end forming L-shape plan. Additional wing extends from rear right side with two heated rooms. two storeys. four-window range. 19th century two-light casements, six panes per light. Asbestos slate lean-to roof to porch in the angle with the shop wing.

Interior: Entirely altered in 19th century. 19th century chimneypiece to rear left-hand room. 19th century joinery principally intact. Wide span 19th century roof structure. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.