Name:Remains of one of two entrenchments on Leusdon Common

Summary

Curving earthwork visible on 1940s aerial photographs. Recorded in 1960 by the Ordnance Survey as a field bank (not thought to be particularly old). Still shown on some large scale versions of the Ordnance Survey mapping but the aerial photographs suggest this feature was ploughed out by the end of the 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77SW24

• EARTHWORK (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Snap, field no 1760, arable land.

Both earthworks are shown but not named on O.S. 6" 1906. The former extending from SX 7030 7303 to SX 7034 7298 and the latter from SX 7032 7256 to SX 7038 7260.

Victoria County History, 1906, The Victoria History of the County of Devon, 612, 613 (Article in Serial). SDV238214.

Remains of two entrenchments on Luesdon Common.
One, near Lower Uppacott, is a slightly curved agger, 300 ft. long, extending from the north-west to the south-east.
The other, southeast of Lower Uppacott, is an agger forming the northern angle of an enclosure.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Curving earthwork visible on the aerial photograph. Shadow suggests a reasonably substantial bank.

(18/05/1960) Remains of one of two entrenchments on Leusdon Common.
These earthworks are disused and tumbled field banks augmented by cleared field stones and are not antiquities.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol IV, 827, 15/6/1979 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Grass, with some blackthorn waste on the edges of the south tongue. No trace of the earthwork marked on the Ordnance Survey map.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1459, 020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV291903.

Not visible.

Visible and recorded on 1946 aerial photograph but it appears to have been destroyed by ploughing at some point between 1946 and 1979; not visible on the 1979 image.

Vaugue curve of the earthwork still just about visible on the aerial photography.