Name:Personnel Shelter, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

Site of a personnel shelter, one of two associated with a group of five dispersed hard standings on the western side of Dunkeswell Airfield, to provide protection from strafing runs and light explosions.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• BLAST SHELTER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Structure visible.

Passmore, A., 2008, Archaeological Recording of a World War II Personnel Shelter (Report - Survey). SDV347483.

Small personnel shelter, one of two associated with a group of five dispersed hard standings on the western side of Dunkeswell Airfield, to provide protection from strafing runs and light explosions. The main brick built structure was broadly rectangular, measuring a maximum of 6.6 metres long, 4.45 metres wide and 1.5 metres high, and surrounded (but not covered) by an earthen blast mound. This had been removed prior to the survey, but measurements taken on the ground of its approximate extent corresponded with that depicted on the modern Ordnance Survey map, and show it had been approximately 2.5 metres wide on the east, west and south sides, but only 1.1 metres wide on the north side. The entrance was at the north end and gave access to a corridor 5.5 metres long, and which led into two rectangular chambers 2.65 metres long by 1.45 and 1.6 metres wide. The shelter was constructed of unmarked frogged coarse red bricks on a concrete plinth, and there was no evidence to indicate that it had had a roof. Internally there were no fixtures or benches, and the traces of green and yellow paint in one of the chambers did not represent original decoration. Other details: Plan, photographs.

Site now covered by a modern building.