Name:Linear Features Adjacent to Wear Barton Road

Summary

Linear features exposed during a watching brief on south-west side of Wear Barton Road, possibly associated with a timber building.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Passmore, A. + Pink, F., 2011, Archaeological Recording During the Laying of a New Sewer Pipe Between Topsham Road and Glasshouse Lane, Exeter (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347478.

Following removal of topsoil during a watching brief along the edge of the playing field south of Wear Barton Road, a series of linear features was exposed. These appeared as two parallel linear features on a north-west to south-east alignment, cut into the natural subsoil, which were connected to another linear feature running perpendicular to the north-east side of the site. Excavation of these features revealed that they had very similar profiles and identical fills. No structures or landscape features are depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps of the area, although their layout may indicate they were associated with a timber building. Alternatively, they may have been associated with the laying out and construction of Wear Barton Road. Other details: Plans and section. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.