Name:Bank Barn, Hawkes Farm

Bank barn with attached horse engine house. Demolished between 1980 and 2000.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLAND

• BANK BARN (Unknown date)

Building with attached circular structure shown.

Bath, E., 1980, Woodland Parish Register (Worksheet). SDV347480.

Barn over linhay. The walls of the barn still show signs of plastering, i.e. used as a grain store. Lower floor has been used for cattle. Now disused. Other details: Photographs.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Not shown.

Dick, A. M., 2011, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV347490.

Bath's photgraphs show an apparent bank barn, rubble construction with ashlar quoins under a half-hipped slate or tiled roof. On single-storey, south-east facade is a large central entrance with a wooden lintel and a low, partially blocked window to its left. On the two-storey north-west facade is a ground-floor doorway with an arched brick head. A larger opening opposes the entrance on the single-storey side.. The wall of a curved structure can be seen extending from the south-west end. This is presemably the base for a horse-engine which operated at the higher level.