Name:Lower Bowdley Farmstead, Ashburton

Summary

Lower Bowdley farmstead shown on 19th century maps and fully modernised in the mid 20th century. There are documentary references to Bowdley from the 14th century

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to Post Medieval - 1300 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to Mid 20th Century - 1600 AD (Between) to 1946 AD (Between))

'Lower Bowdley' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as an irregular shaped building with two small buildings to the north and north-east.

'Lower Bowdley' shown on early 20th century map as an irregular shaped building to the south of the road with a narrow rectangular building to the north-east.

Amery, J. S., 1924, (Presidential Address) The Ashburton of past days: its manners, customs and inhabitants, 94, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV315287.

Lower Bowdley possibly incorporating remains of 1605 building. Appears to be the southern of two buildings or farms shown on map of part of the Manor of Ashburton, dated 1605, where they are named "Bowdley Tenements".

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon: Part Two (Monograph). SDV337894.

Bowdley was mentioned as 'Bogedelegh' in 1330 and 'Bogwodelegh' in 1333.

(25/05/1960) Owner/occupier, confirmed the name and stated that Lower Bowdley was modernised in 1945-6 to such an extent that apart from the walls and some kitchen ceiling beams few early features remain.
It is a two storeyed stone built house, possibly of 17th century origin, but now of little architectural significance.

Very little of the 'Little Bowdley' farmstead remains on modern mapping.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Lower Bowdley (Un-published). SDV352501.

Lower Bowdley shown on 19th century map.