Name:Shippon or Cow House, Buckland Court, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

One of the outbuildings at Buckland Court; this shippon or cow house is depicted on the Tithe Map and appears to have continued in use although may have undergone some alteration to the present day.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD)

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Structure depicted on the Tithe Map (dated approximately 1840).

Brown, S., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Buckland Court, Buckland in the Moor, 21-22. Fig. 26, Pl. 85 (Report - Assessment). SDV347493.

Structure identified in 2007 as a 18th or early 19th century shippon or cow house, re-using some walls of an earlier building. The building is partly stone-built with timber boarding above the stone sections of wall. Roofed with corrugated iron and partly boarded with corrugated sheets in places. Appears to be in a derelict state. The cow house is a 20th century remodelling of the building that appears on the Tithe Map, the function of which is unclear. It may have been a cottage or pair of cottage dwellings for workers on the estate.

Boyd, N., 2022, Barn at Buckland Court, Buckland in the Moor, Teignbridge, Devon. Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV365527.

Assessment carried out prior to proposed conversion of the barn into a garage and greenhouse. Desk based assessment with focus on existing historical sources of information as well as assess the likely effect of a proposed development on the heritage asset. The proposal include the consolidation and conversion of the barn to provide useable dry spaces to store cars and for the protective and controlled growth of plants.