Name:Higher Bowdley Farmhouse, Ashburton

Summary

Higher Bowdley farmhouse shown on 19th century maps. Two storeyed stone built house with a slate roof. Appears to be comparatively modern, with no architectural features to associate it with the building depicted on the 1605 map.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

'Higher Bowdley' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as an L-shaped building with a small L-shaped building to the south and a small rectangular building to the north-east.

'Higher Bowdley' shown on 19th century map as an irregular shaped building on the north side of the farmyard.

'Higher Bowdley' shown on early 20th century map as an irregualar shaped building with two extensions to the north and a small extension to the south.

Amery, J. S., 1924, (Presidential Address) The Ashburton of past days: its manners, customs and inhabitants, 94, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV315287.

Higher Bowdley probably on site of buildings existing in 1605.

Higher Bowdley appears to be the northern of two buildings or farms shown here on a map of part of Ashburton Manor, dated 1605, where they are named "Bowdly Tenements" (citing Amery, 1924).
(25/05/1960) Higher Bowdley is a two storeyed stone built house with a slate roof. From external examination it appears to be comparatively modern, with no architectural features to associate it with the building depicted on the 1605 map.
The name was confirmed by occupier.

'Higher Bowdley' shown on modern mapping.