Name:Probable Strip Fields, Higher Woolbrook

Summary

Two curvilinear field boundaries, probably dividing former medieval strip fields, were identified by geophysical survey and confirmed during trench evaluation, in a field adjacent to Woolbrook Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 235/2009

• STRIP FIELD (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Valentin, J., 2009, Land at Higher Woolbrook, Sidford, Sidmouth, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation, 2, 4, 8-9 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347491.

An earlier geophysical survey of the site identified two strong curvilinear anomalies extending through the centre of the south-eastern field. These were recorded in trenches 12, 15 and 16, and were also visible as surface features (earthwork depressions and raised areas) and each had an associated ditch on their west side. The presence of a ditch indicates that these features do not represent lynchets or terraces, but are probably early field boundaries. Sidmouth parish Tithe Map of 1839 shows the boundaries of the site in their present form, but to the north there are a series of slightly curving medieval strip fields present, and the features recorded are likely to represent part of the same field system. Two sherds of medieval pottery were present in a segment of one of the ditches. Other details: Figures 2, 4-6; plate 4.