Name:Pigsties, Buckland Court, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Small farm structure to the north of the farmyard at Buckland Court. Constructed sometime between the mid to late 19th century this building comprises two adjacent pig houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• PIGSTY (Built, XIX - 1835 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Structure depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (but not the earlier Tithe Map) so it may be dated to between 1840 and the late 1880s.

Brown, S., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Buckland Court, Buckland in the Moor, 21-22, Fig. 26 (Report - Assessment). SDV347493.

Building comprises two joined pig houses, doorways to the west. One of the late 19th century alterations to the farmyard, first appearing on First Edition Ordnance Survey map in the late 1880s.