Name:Farm shelter, Buckland Court, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Basic open-fronted farm structure lying on the southern side of the farmyard at Buckland Court. Appears to have been established in the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XIX to XX - 1889 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Part of the open-fronted shelter structure is visible on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map.

Bromage, H. + Architects Design Group, 2006/2007, Photographic Survey of Buckland Court (Ground Photograph). SDV350067.

Brown, S., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Buckland Court, Buckland in the Moor, 22, Fig. 26, Pl. 87 (Report - Assessment). SDV347493.

The shelter shed is a low, lean-to structure with an open-front supported by upright stone pillars and tree-trunks.