Name:Pottery and Worked Flint, Higher Woolbrook

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval pottery, and worked flint of prehistoric date, recovered from topsoil, subsoil and colluvial/alluvial layers during trench evaluation in two fields at Higher Woolbrook.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 235/2009

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Post Medieval - 8000 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Valentin, J., 2009, Land at Higher Woolbrook, Sidford, Sidmouth, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation, 4-9 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347491.

The assemblage of worked flint consists of 51 pieces, mostly flakes (of which only two show signs of retouch), with a crude scraper and a broken bladelet of possible Mesolithic or early Neolithic date. Due to the lack of individually diagnostic pieces, the flake assemblage could date from anytime between the late Neolithic and the middle Bronze Age. A small single sherd of probable Bronze Age pottery, but similar to the medieval pottery, was also recovered. The medieval pottery consisted of a total of 30 sherds which could range in date from the 10th to the 15th century, and included chert and flint-tempered handmade sherds from the Blackdown Hills, a single sherd of North Devon coarseware, and a single sherd of possible Ham Hill ware. The remaining sherds were all probably Exeter Fabric 40, including the base of a small jug with finger impressions around the base which probably dates to the 13th century. A total of ten sherds of early post-medieval pottery was recovered, including Exeter and Donyatt type glazed wares, and also some 19th century and later china and glazed earthenware. The presence of these finds indicates possible evidence for settlement of these dates nearby. Miscellaneous finds consisted of three brick fragments, four pieces of 19th century or later bottle glass, two strips of copper alloy and a single piece of slag. Other details: Figure 6.