Name:Raddon Court, Thorverton

Large, handsome mid 19th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Raddon Court marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Meller, H., 2011, Down and Out, Some Lost and Forgotten Devon Country Houses, 25 (Article in Serial). SDV347477.

Suffered a fire in 2000.

Raddon Court. Large farmhouse. Circa mid 19th century. Local stone, stuccoed and blocked out to the principal elevations; slate hipped roof, rendered stacks.
Plan Double depth block entered at the east with a rear left service wing. The original design is said to have been for a larger building. Exterior 2 storeys. Symmetrical 8 window south elevation with deep eaves carried on brackets and rusticated quoins with 3 window 2-storey canted bays to left and right and a 2 window bay in the centre. 12-pane sash windows with segmental heads to the first floor and square heads to the ground floor. The principal entrance is on the 3 window east end which has a stone porch with a deep entablature and cornice supported on rusticated columns ; panelled front door with rectangular fanlight.
Interior modified late 20th century but retains some original joinery and fireplaces. A large handsome farmhouse. Date listed: 28th August 1987.