Name:Probable Palaeochannel, Higher Woolbrook

Summary

Part of a naturally silted watercourse exposed during trench evaluation on land at Higher Woolbrook, containing a small quantity of prehistoric worked flint.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 235/2009

• PALAEOCHANNEL (Unknown date)

Full description

Valentin, J., 2009, Land at Higher Woolbrook, Sidford, Sidmouth, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation, 3, 8-9 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347491.

Towards the south-west end of Trench 5 a linear feature was exposed, probably a naturally silted former watercourse, which was 2.37 metres wide, 0.6 metres deep, and with a gradually sloping north-east side and a gradual diffuse south-west edge. The base was generally flat and irregular, and the fill contained a small quantity of prehistoric worked flint. Other details: Figure 6; plate 2.