Name:Hele House, Ashburton

Summary

Formerly known as 'Lower Hele'. Large, late-18th century house, now sub-divided. Considerably extended in the mid-19th century. Double-fronted, double-depth house with centre entrance hall and staircase wing at either side, that to left believed to be late 18th century. House was known as Lower Hele until at least mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

Full description

Amery, J. S., 1924, (Presidential Address) The Ashburton of past days: its manners, customs and inhabitants, 94, fig 1 (Article in Serial). SDV315287.

(Estimated 1923). A house or farm named Hele is marked in this position on 1605 map of part of Manor of Ashburton.

Hele. Former dwelling house (19th century farmhouse on remains).
(18/7/1951) Owner says that west end of present house is part of the original Hele and is approximately 400 years old. The remainder of the house is 19th century. Also cites Amery, 1924.

ASHBURTON - HELE Hele House - GV II
Formerly known as: Lower Hele. Large house, now sub-divided. Late C18, considerably extended mid C19. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof, hipped to left. Rendered chimneys.
Double-fronted, double-depth house with centre entrance hall and staircase wing at either side, that to left believed to be late C18. Two storeys with garret. 6 windows wide. Main body of house has centre doorway with moulded frame and cornice. 2-storeyed bow window to right with 6 and 4-paned sashes. Square bay window to left of ground storey; 6 and 4-paned sashes, Grecian incised decoration, bracketed cornice. 2 6-paned sash windows in upper storey. Bracketed eaves-cornice. Wing to left has 6-paned sashes. Interior: main body of house has wooden staircase with thin square balusters and shaped step-ends. 1973 list refers to arched stair window with interlaced bars at head. The 2 front rooms have good marble chimneypieces. Door with incised Greek decoration in left wing.
Interior only partly inspected. House was known as Lower Hele until at least mid C19. In 1846 a newspaper advertisement referred to it as "erected a few years since" but left unfinished. (The Times: 1.6.1846: P12).

Hele House (divided into two properties) is depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7470 HELE 849-1/5/240 Hele House 10/05/73 - GV II